Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how  (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

 

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device & your interaction with the Site.  In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our website host Wix.

Personal information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide you with information updates relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: supplied by you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our website host Wix.

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services, as described above. For example:

  • Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to market our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Retention

When you subscribe to the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

 

Protection of Personal Information Act – “POPIA”​

We are bound by the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013.  In the event that you feel that your personal information has not been processed in accordance with the POPI Act and the principles set out in the act, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

 

For further information regarding the complaints process, please visit the website of the Information Regulator, as indicated below.

 

Alternatively, you may contact the Information Regulator for further assistance:

 

The Information Regulator: Adv Pansy Tlakula

Physical Address: JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001

Email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

 

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

 

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please see the attached POPI notice here.

Last updated: 12th July 2021